A 18-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can i use self hypnosis to elevate my phobias? if yes then how can you carry out self hypnosis

3 doctor answers
Dr. Aaron Ament
57 years experience Psychiatry
YOU MEAN ALEVIATE?: Yes, you can once you increase your skills with self hypnosis. This is probably a good reason to go to a therapist who is famiiliar with hypnosis, and who can see if another approach would work better.
Answered on Apr 16, 2016
Dr. William Golden
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Self-hypnosis: Self-hypnosis can be used to treat phobias. One could use it to reduce anxity. But it would be a good idea to work with a hypnotherapist so that you learn how to use it properly.
Answered on Apr 12, 2016
Dr. Mari Terzaghi
40 years experience Clinical Psychology
Self-Hypnosis: For Self-Hypnosis to be effective one has to utilize a technique whereby suggestions can be wanted in the unconscious. The Light-Switch techniques require training from a qualified Hypnotherapist.
Answered on Jan 22, 2016
1
1 comment
Dr. Joanna Oestmann
20 years experience Clinical Psychology
Adam Burke (2004) has a book, “Self-Hypnosis: New Tools for Deep and Lasting Transformation” that you might enjoy to learn more about self-hypnosis techniques. Also look for a Certified professional in your community through the: National Board for Certified Clinical Hypnotherapists (NBCCH).
Jan 22, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Phobia Options: include hypnosis, exposure tx & cognitive behavioral Therapy.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Berry
13 years experience Clinical Psychology
CBT: Seek a cognitive-behavioral therapist who specializes in phobias. One method they use is systematic desensitization which slowly and incrementally bri ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
Well: A lot will depend on your personality type as to whether you are a good candidate for hypnotherapy. Not everyone is. You can discuss options of treatm ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Adler
48 years experience Psychiatry
No : Good cognitive behavioral therapy requires a trained therapist. It can be a very effective treatment.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month