U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 27-year-old female asked:

can visine rewetting drops for contacts be used with opti-free solution?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jon Fishburn
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
Yes: Both may be used for soft contact lenses. Of course they have different functions. Opti-free is used to clean, disinfect, & store soft contact lenses. Visine rewetting drops are used to re lubricant contact lenses after they are removed, and then replaced back on the eye's cornea. This is done to help relieve dry eyes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to use opti free replenish solution with my contacts on?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Deepak Raja
Ophthalmology 18 years experience
Yes : Sure, its probably fine, but the bottle makes it difficult and impractical to apply. You'd be better off with some rewetting drops. Do not put any hydrogen peroxide contact lens cleaning solutions directly on the eye, however (like clear care). They will cause chemical injury to your eyes.
MA
A 22-year-old male asked:

If i take out my contacts, put them in solution, put on some original visine, wait 10 minutes, can I put my contacts back in? Or will it be irritable?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Wear glasses: If there is a problem with the eyes, such as eye allergies, viral pink-eye infection, bacterial pink-eye infection, dry eyes, etc..., one should stop using the contacts and wear glasses to allow the eyes to get good oxygenation and good tear film protection, and to recover from whatever is cause.
MA
A 22-year-old male asked:

If i take out my contacts, put them in solution, put on regular visine, wait 10 minutes, can I put my contacts back in? Or will it be irritable?

2 doctor answers1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Jackson
Addiction Medicine 30 years experience
Yes: You can put your contacts back in. You can also use other eye drops with the contacts in, this will not damage your eyes or contacts. I use. Optive drops with my contacts lenses with good results.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Visine good for scratched eyes?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
a little: Visine will provide a lubricating coating which can lower the symptoms of eye scratches (abrasions) a little. It will not treat them. If the discomfort or visual disturbance continues for more than 24 hours or the vision is severely disturbed, then see your ophthalmologist.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Can visine take the red out when you have ulcers?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Wolf
Ophthalmology 41 years experience
To some degree: Cornea ulcers are a significant ocular emergency and should be assessed by eye care physician. Visine is just a cosmetic vasoconstrictor ; has no therapeutic value. You ; the dr. Should treat the cause of the ulcers ; the redness will clear as your eye responds to treatment.

Related questions

A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 16-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
