A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

im being checked for pulmonary hypertension as well. is tht caused by clot history or lupus? i have so many test coming ana, dsdna, sleep o2 level

3 doctor answers
Dr. Tracy Lovell
21 years experience Rheumatology
See below: Pulmonary hypertension can caused by several things such as autoimmune disease such lupus as well as clots. However; diseases such as obstructive sleep apnea can have it as well. Continue the workup that you are undergoing.
Answered on May 3, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. William Carlos
20 years experience Critical Care
Both: Both lupus and clot history put you at risk for pulm htn.
Answered on May 11, 2013
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
36 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Testing: Given your history of joint pain, hypertension, fatigue and skin rash, I would also suggest that you have a urinalysis and renal function testing. The symptoms that you are describing may be caused by a number of different conditions. Your physicians are trying to diagnose and rule out some causes. Once the testing is completed, I would suggest scheduling an appointment to review all the results.
Answered on Sep 7, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christine Hom
30 years experience Pediatrics
Unlikely: None of these would be typical presentations of either MCTD or Sjogren's syndrome. You need a good internist or rheumatologist on your care team to h ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Rheumatologist: This test alone is insufficient to diagnose lupus. It has to be supplemented with appropriate symptoms and physical findings. A rheumatologist is best ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pierre Moeser
Specializes in Rheumatology
Tests and lupus: The question is why is the doctor running the tests? If your symptoms and physical signs are a strong indication of possible lupus, positive dsdna hel ... Read More
1
1 comment
6
6 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gustavo Carbone
19 years experience Rheumatology
Possible yes: Still you should be evaluated by a rheumatologist to make that decision. ANA testing if negative most of the time ( even more than 90 %) means that yo ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month