A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

period start on 4/16 lasted 5 days. had unprotected sex 4/25 is there a possibility that i may be pregnant? last 2 periods was 3/17 & 2/19 for 5 days.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe, maybe not: Maybe, if ovulation occurred around 4/28. Life is not exact! sometimes, it can be hard to tell if a woman is pregnant because some of the symptoms seen in early pregnancy can also happen in non-pregnant women. A urine pregnancy test gives a reliable result if done correctly. One can test about 3 weeks after sex (when conception might have occurred), or 1 week after missing a period.
Answered on May 2, 2013
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Carline Louis-Jacques
32 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unprotected sex: Having sex 12 days before your gf is expecting her period is still a risky time to not use protection. I recommend a pregnancy test the day after she ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Shariq Refai
12 years experience Psychiatry
One way to know: The only way to know if she is pregnant is to take a pregnancy test. They are relatively cheap at any drug store.
A female asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
44 years experience Preventive Medicine
Unlikely: Not sure about the sequence of things, but certainly if you had a period since you had unprotected sex and used emergency contraception you are very l ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
If regular 28 -30: cycle probably not since your ovulation would have been between 28 and 30th. But if irregular periods yes you could
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month