A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

docs, its been 3 weeks since my chemical..im now getting egg white cm..but not ovulating..whats causing it and when will i ovulate?

2 doctor answers
Dr. D Elan Simckes
33 years experience Fertility Medicine
Ovulate: When you say it's been three weeks since your chemical my question is when did you have your bleeding? When did it start? You're right to think that ovulation could be the cause. You believe your ovulation hasn't occurred why? It may be best to go see your doctor be examined and possible ultrasound.
Answered on Feb 1, 2015
3
3 thanks
Dr. Neeoo Chin
40 years experience Fertility Medicine
Difficult to say: Three weeks out from a biochemical pregnancy, some individuals will resume their regular cycle. It sounds like you're having preovulatory mucous which means that you may be ovulating within the next few days. You can use an over-the-counter ovulation detection kid with a first morning urine specimen to determine if you're going to ovulate soon.
Answered on May 25, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
See an OB/GYN: Am not sure that i fully understand your question or how you know that you are not ovulating. The basic response is that this requires a history and ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
29 years experience Fertility Medicine
Controversial: This happens infrequently and the idea of "empty follicles" is controversial, but it may explain some cases. The worst case I ever had we got 2 eggs o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mazin Abdullah
15 years experience Fertility Medicine
Cm: Cervical mucus varies from moth to month and from one person to another. It is also related to your estrogen levels. It is not surprising with your ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
OK: If you are a week delayed for your period, do a pregnancy test
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month