A female asked:
Disclaimer

i took 1g of azithromycin for chlamydia last friday and today is saturday a week after.what date should i get restested to make sure it is cleared up?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Michio Abe
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Chlamydia retest: >3months.
Answered on Feb 4, 2012
Dr. Rajal Patel
28 years experience Family Medicine
2 weeks: I will retest my patients in 2 weeks. Please make sure your partner was treated as well, otherwise you may be reinfected.
Answered on Dec 15, 2014
7
7 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Wolk
39 years experience Urology
POSSIBLY: IF YOU NO LONGER HAVE ANY SYMPTOMS, THE CHLAMYDIA IS LIKELY ERADICATED. HOWEVER, IT MIGHT TAKE SEVERAL COURSE OF DIFFERENT ANTIBIOTICS IF YOU STILL H ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Return to doctor: Return to your doctor to be rechecked. Once in a while azithromcycin doesn't cure chlamydia; or you may also have an additional STD; or vaginal bleedi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Gregory Hines
23 years experience Family Medicine
2 weeks: This also presumes that your sexual partners were treated at the same time. If not, then it is likely that they can or have reinfected you.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Brittany Chan
9 years experience Pediatrics
See the doctor: Make sure you took all of your Azithromycin as directed. If you did, and you're still having symptoms, you could have been reinfected with chlamydia o ... Read More
7
7 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month