A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what risks and benefits are expected with a spinal cord stimulator?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Chao
37 years experience Radiology
Infection, bleeding : And in many cases you can never have an MRI study again. This to me is the main problem. Patients have many problems which can only be detected by mri. They are given the stimulator to control a minor bladder problem but then if they have a stroke they cannot get an mri. This is a severe consequence which is never well explained to patients.
Answered on Aug 16, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience Pain Management
SCS: Although you have a scs - tolerance to its effects can be seen. This is more with older designed systems. The newer ones that are designed now days(bo ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
40 years experience Internal Medicine
You : You were wise to notice: this is one treatment that is very hard to tell how much is real evidence versus how much is advertising. There have been a ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jefferson Chen
33 years experience Neurosurgery
Depends: If you are asking on the indications for a spinal stimulator, the most common is chronic back pain. This may occur after one has had prior surgeries o ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Bozak
Specializes in Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Depends: They can work very well in the properly selected patient, who has failed most other conservative measures and doesn't have any psychosocial or seconda ... Read More
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month