A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Do cold sores on the mouth also cause genital herpes?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience in Dermatology
Yes: Yes.
Answered on May 5, 2013

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
No: Once someone has been infected with herpes more than a few months, the virus they is not transmitted to other body areas. Even with active cold sores, ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matt Wachsman
35 years experience in Internal Medicine
No: Although there is often herpes virus in the mouth without lesions, there just isnt that much carried down there that way. It needs to be direct contac ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience in Family Medicine
In : In the past it was thought that hsv (herpes simplex virus) type 1 was strictly isolated to the oral mucosa (mouth/lips) and that type 2 was localized ... Read More
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Meds cover both: Valtrex (valacyclovir) and acycolvir are both medications for herpes...And both can treat herpes 1 or 2. Herpes is a family of viruses and these meds ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month