U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

why aren't my child's hands being affected by poison oak or poison ivy?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregg Alexander
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Not all folks get it: Only about 80% of people are sensitive to the irritant effects of urushiol, the chemical in the resin of these plants that binds to the skin and causes that darn, itchy rash so many of us know. That means your kids are part of the "lucky 20" - the 20% or so of folks who can roll around in poison ivy or oak and walk away with nary an itch.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
The skin of the palms may not react to pioson ivy like the rest of the skin do to its thickness .
Oct 2, 2011
Dr. Colton Bradshaw
Specializes in Pediatrics
Allergy takes time: No one reacts to poison ivy or poison oak with the very first exposure. This requires repeated exposure over time. To develop a skin allergy one must become sensitized to the irritant known as an allergen. Thinner skin seems more prone to react. Yet everyone reacts on a different time table. That is why many claim not to be allergic to poison ivy--they have just not reached their magic number yet!
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Split question??: Your question can be interpreted several ways and other answers cover the basics. We often see the palm side of the hand or fingers not break out when the rest of the body or back of the hand will. Some suggest the thickened skin of the palm (or soles of the feet) is resistant to the chemical that triggers the rash. That has been my personal experience with pi.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

Is there a support group for children of drug-addicted parents?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Roth
Addiction Medicine 43 years experience
Yes: If either parent uses alcohol, the most well developed support group for this purpose is al-anon. If the addiction is to drugs, and no alcohol is involved, the less well developed support group nar-anon would be the best choice. If nar-anon is not available, codependents anonymous would also be useful.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Can I postpone vaccines for my child to lower the risk of autism?

4 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Passer
Child Psychiatry 35 years experience
Not a good idea: In less there is an actual reason to not have vaccinations, like for example, you have another child who had some sort of severe reaction following vaccinations, it is not a good idea to avoid vaccinating children at the appropriate ages. In order to maintain what is known as: herd immunity, the vaccination rate in the general population needs to be 95%. Vaccinations save lives.
A 30-year-old member asked:

How early must I teach my child healthy eating habits and how do I teach little ones?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Saponaro
Clinical Psychology 18 years experience
Before they are born: Teaching your child healthy eating starts with our own healthy eating. Society provides a regular message to children that encourages eating unhealthy foods. Children's tv is littered with advertisements for sugary cereals and beverages and we have a growing rate of obesity among toddlers. Parents in today's society will have to work hard to provide healthy food messages, modeling is the key.
A 33-year-old member asked:

How much do dental x-rays cost for a child?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herman Liem
Dentistry 37 years experience
It varies.: It depends on the kind of x-rays prescribed by the dentist. Full mouth x-rays cost more than bite-wings. A single radiograph is the least expensive but limited to just a few teeth. And x-rays on children usually cost less than adults.
Tampa, FL
A 26-year-old female asked:

Why does my hands up to my elbow keep going numb and tingly. Also it seems to happen more when i'm driving and sleeping it wakes me up numerous times.?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Pinched nerve: Pinched nerve at the wrist (carpal tunnel syndrome) is a common cause for such symptoms. However other causes of peripheral neuropathy should be considered and ruled out by history, physical exam and some blood tests. Diabetes, thyroid disease and some medications are common causes. I suggest you discuss with your pcp.

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
