A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how can th hpv human papilloma virus effect men?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Charles Sturgis
28 years experience Pathology
Often no symptoms...: Most men with hpv infection have no signs or symptoms. Hpv can infect the skin of the penis / scrotum / perianal areas and can cause warts, but many male patients who have hpv have no symptoms. Hpv can also cause dysplasia (precancer) and true cancer at these sites. In addition, hpv can infect the lips, oral cavity, tongue / tonsils and can cause warts, precancer, and cancer in these sites too.
Answered on Mar 15, 2019
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Though less well known the hpv virus is associated with bowens disease , a precancerous lesion of the penis(similar to cervical dysplasia). Penile ca ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Can happen: The HPV virus has been known to be associated with the development of squamous cancer of the cervix. More recently, HPV has been shown to also be ass ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Klein
20 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: The vaccine has been approved by the fda for ages 9-26 in men. The biggest advantage of the vaccine is to reduce the spread of the virus to women, wh ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Sturgis
28 years experience Pathology
An infection.: Hpv (human papilloma virus) is an infectious organism. It is a dna virus that is spread by human to human contact including sexual contacts. Some hi ... Read More
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month