U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 24-year-old male asked:

can i get kidney stones and blater infection by using ketamine?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Forgive my frankness: Indeed you can. Ketamine metabolites turn into sludge in the kidney tubules and have provided the nephrology community with a new type of stone and a reason for obstructed kidneys. If you must use ketamine, drink plenty of water. You've read about the pioneers of ketamine "mind journeys" who ended up dead from their use. And you never know what's really in that bottle. It's your life.
Dr. Laurentiu Boeru
Anesthesiology 40 years experience
Ketamine: K has many side effects. It is not addictive but can produce severe withdrawal symptoms when people try to quit. It spasm the bladder and the ureters (tubes coming from the kidneys to the bladder), usually manifestations being confused by doctors to a urinary track infections. It can produce in time bladder ulcers, scaring and permanent damage.
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Oct 14, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it safe to fly if my child has an ear infection?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson
Pediatrics 22 years experience
No: If your child has recently been diagnosed with an ear infection there may be an increased risk of eardrum rupture with the changes in pressure that occur during flight.
A member asked:

What is the incidence of ear infections in preschoolers?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Amster
Specializes in Pediatrics
30 ? : There are some children who will never have an ear infection. Some will have a whole bunch. The exact incidence is not important. By age 2, you'll know what the story is. Being around smokers, being in daycare, having allergies, will all predispose to ear infections. The more exposure to irritants and viruses, the more likely. Good nutrition, treating allergies, avoiding smoke exposure, helps.
A 28-year-old member asked:

What are the symptoms of a vaginal yeast infection?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eugene Louie-Ng
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Irritation: Vaginal irritation, tenderness, and external vaginal burning when urinating are the most common symptoms of vaginal yeast infection.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What is best treatment for an eye infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Does z-pack always work for my sinus infections?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John McClay
Head and Neck Surgery 31 years experience

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 58-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
