U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

If my baby ran a fever after the last hepatitis b shot, should she not get the next one?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Lindor
Pediatrics 32 years experience
No: She should still get the next hepatitis vaccine. It is common for some babies to have fever or fussiness or tiredness after a vaccine. This is not harmful. Discuss with your baby's doctor when you go in for the next vaccine.
Dr. Bert Mandelbaum
Pediatrics 24 years experience
No: Though it's not very common, infants can get fevers after their vaccination. Vaccinations work by stimulating the immune system and it's the immune response that can occasionally cause a fever. There are very few reasons, other than significant allergic reactions, to delay the next dose in a series. This is from the cdc: http://www.Cdc.Gov/vaccines/recs/vac-admin/contraindications-vacc.Htm.
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: Generally fever certainly is not fun, but does not fall under the criteia of a dangerous reaction. And it is still "better" than a serious, potentially life threatening case of the hepatiti b. Immunize!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 7, 2019

Disclaimer:
