U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 59-year-old female asked:

blood tests show abnormal liver function, normal ultrasounds, feeling fine, non drinker, abnormal for over 20 years.

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Accurso
Radiology 29 years experience
Really normal US?: Abnormal liver functions have may causes. If overweight, can be due to fat inside the liver, which can be seen on ultrasound. Liver infection (hepatitis) or inflammation are other causes. Consider additional blood work to look for signs of prior hepatitis. Many drugs can also cause increase in liver enzymes. Review your meds with your primary care provider.
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Elevated LFT's: Elevated Liver function tests may occur for a variety of issues from Fatty infiltration (hepatic steatosis), viral illnesses such as the hepatitis viruses, Alcoholism, increased use of medications that metabolize through the liver (statins, Acetaminophen, etc.), cirrhosis, biliary disease, tumors, gallbladder disease, etc, etc. Get an evaluation for the most likely cause of your LFT elevations.
Dr. Daniel Motola
Gastroenterology 13 years experience
Consider a consult : as this is not a simple problem. Abnormal liver function tests need careful evaluation. There are many causes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What happens during a liver transplant operation for recipient?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cosme Manzarbeitia
General Surgery 39 years experience
Removal : Of the diseased liver and implantation of the healthy new liver.
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A 50-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Forsythe
Emergency Medicine 27 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 19, 2016

Disclaimer:
