A member asked:

Can hiv symptoms start in 5 days? after exposure, started having sore throat, white follucitis on legs, arms, chest and back. headaches and reduction in energy? and if i test now & its negative would it mean those symptoms are not hiv related?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

Five days is too soon for onset of HIV symptoms. And your symptoms don't sound at all like a new HIV infection anyway. And yes, a negative HIV test at this time would mean HIV is not a possible cause. However, this is so much unlikely HIV that testing really isn't necessary. You can safely wait until 4-6 weeks for a negative HIV test that proves you weren't infected.

Answered Jul 29, 2023

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...