A member asked:

So i had a cold sore over a month ago. if fully healed and was gone within a week or so but it did left a red spot on my lip. how could i make that go away? will it go away on its own or do i need to use a cream etc?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

Any skin injury that breaks the skin can leave redness after it heals. Herpes is no different than injury, burn, or anything else. It will go away over time. If it continues another few weeks, see a dermatologist to see if something more might be done. In future, effective treatment (a large single dose of valacyclovir) can stop cold sores if taken at first sign (red bump, before it blisters).

Answered Jan 25, 2023

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...