U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked about a 63-year-old female:

if a mole is sometimes itching but itching isn't persistent, this could be a sign of skin cancer? knowing that the mole isn't perfectly symmetrical

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bahman Omrani
Pain Management 17 years experience
Could be : Consult your doctor or dermatologist for any suspicious moles. Educate yourself about the abcd's of melnoma (this applies to other moles & skin lesions as well). See http://www.Melanomafoundation.Org/prevention/abcd.Htm.
Dr. Coyle Connolly
Dermatology 29 years experience
Mole: Intermittent itching can be a sign of skin cancer. See a dermatologist to have any suspicious mole examined for skin cancer.
Dr. Travis Kidner
Surgical Oncology 17 years experience
See your derm: Any skin lesion that begins to itch, bleed, or ulcerate should be brought to the attention of your friendly dermatologist.
Dr. Azita Madjidi
Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
you need a biopsy to be sure of what it is. Any changing mole requires a biospy.
Apr 23, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do colds lead to ear infections in children?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
MA
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Levine
Dermatology 51 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 20, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
