A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a pap smear scheduled for tomorrow and i just got my period. can i still have it done?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Leena Varughese
12 years experience Pathology
No: I don't think so. You should reschedule the appointment.
Answered on Aug 17, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Call the doctor: Most doctor's do not do pap while you re actively bleeding; it's because blood will obscure cervical cells on the smear.
Answered on Oct 8, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Carzoli
46 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: As long as the woman is not bleeding heavy, a pap smear can usually still be read.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ron Eaker
Dr. Ron Eaker answered
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Normal : Discharge after a pap smear is not uncommon. It doesn't so much have to do with the onset of your cycle. I would only get it checked if it persisted a ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shariq Refai
12 years experience Psychiatry
Sometimes. : Sometimes if the menstrual cycle is light physicians will do it. But if you are having your cycle it sometimes becomes hard to interpret the results. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
No: PAP smear is not an appropriate test for lack of periods. Secondary ammenorrhea is usually due to hormonal changes and blood tests may be needed. See ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month