A member asked:

Had blood work done for allergies. eosinophils absolute result of 0.1 x10e3/ul, or 0.11 k/ul, is this normal? what exactly does this test result show? so confused by it. eusinophil % is 1.6, wbc is 6.9. seems to be in normal range, is this true?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Jay Park answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Yes. Both of your absolute eosinophil count and eosinophil fraction of total WBC are in normal range.

Answered Aug 12, 2022

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Gurmukh Singh answered

Specializes in Pathology

All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, your results are in the normal range. Wish you good health!

Answered Aug 12, 2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more.

Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...