U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Leesburg, FL
A 22-year-old female asked:

If i got all my shots for hep and meningococcal and others ones i had to get when i was younger (born 1990) should i be safe against the diseases?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Claude Parola
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Immunizations: The vaccines you received should provide good coverage for their respectives diseases; however; should be aware that sometimes even after vaccination you can still get sick and also for some vaccine you will need a booster dose for continued protection.
Dr. Leena Varughese
Pathology 13 years experience
Complicated: Once you are at a certain age Meningococcal vaccine is only administered to at-risk people. A blood test can be performed to quantify the level of protective circulating antibody to hepb easily and if they are present at a high enough level, you may not beed a booster.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 21-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 50-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer10 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
