U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Beacon, NY
A 24-year-old male asked:

can you have ect if you've have metal (titanium) in your thoracic spine?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Victor Bonuel
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Discuss this issue: With your neurologist.Based on my research, the presence of titanium in one' s body is not a contraindication to having an ect.
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Yes as long as your: Spine is deemed stable and fused by your surgeon, there should be no issue.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Is degenerative spurring in the thoracic spine a serious condition?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
It could be: It depends on your symptoms. Keep your doctor informed.
A 49-year-old member asked:

How unsafe is it to get punched in the thoracic spine?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Merriman
Orthopedic Surgery 47 years experience
Yes: It is dangerous to get punched anywhere please avoid getting punched.
A 34-year-old member asked:

What are the damages that can happen for getting being punched in the thoracic spine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Linville II
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 30 years experience
Punched in back: Not likely to have much damage to you if punched in the t-spine. The ribs help to stabilize the spine in this area making it inherently more stable than other areas. High speed auto accident? Possible to cause serious injury. In a normal spine that is punched? More likely so cause a broken metacarpal in your attacker.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Can you please suggest treatment or stretches for herniated disc in thoracic spine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andre Panagos
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 22 years experience
Myofascial release: Treatments include myofascial release and targeted injections to temporarily relieve any pain and muscle spasms you may have. Stretches are tough to do as the thoracic spine is a fairly rigid structure.
IL
A 39-year-old female asked:

What is multifocal regions with increased density with osteoblastic metastis in thoracic spine?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Grobman
Orthopedic Surgery 41 years experience
Tumor findings : This is the description of a scan that shows evidence of metastatic cancer that is forming rather than destroying bone. Hopefully being treated, certainly should be followed up on.

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 39-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 10, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
