U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 44-year-old female asked about a male:

Hypothetical bcell all case: marrow blasts: 50% blood blasts: rise 25% to 30% in 6 hrs can the blood have a drastic drop in blasts (15%+ in 24 hrs) & keep falling w/o chemo? have you seen this? what would have to happen in the marrow to achieve this?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
Increase in blasts can be seen with acute, dire infections & would recede after treatment, but acute.leukemia would be a more common cause & chemotherapy would be needed to reduce this blast crisis. A hematologist could advise you best.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 4, 2022

Disclaimer:
