A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to use metrogel for rosacea throughout pregnancy?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
FDA: Category B: This means that animal reproduction studies have not demonstrated a risk to the fetus but it also means that the studies are limited with a lack of true scientific data supporting safety. The drug does cross the placental barrier and because of this should be avoided unless necessary particularly dieting the first crucial 12 weeks of pregnancy. However others will disagree.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
Dr. Coyle Connolly
28 years experience Dermatology
Rosacea: The safety of Metrogel in pregnancy is unknown therefore your dermatologist or OB gyn can recommend an alternative antibacterial agent.
Answered on Jan 27, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
25 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Yes.: It should be safe. However, if you have to use large amounts of the gel for acne rosacea throughout the entire pregnancy talk to a dermatologist, a genetic counselor and your obstetrician to determine if potential theoretical risks merit withholding therapy until postpartum or not. Avoid during the first trimester, if possible.
Answered on Dec 10, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
No harm to baby: But you probably have hormonal acne which is worse in early pregnancy but likely to subside from 30 weeks on. When you are not pregnant and not nursin ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Shire
39 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Not vary: In my experience Metrogel has not been effective in improving rosacea.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
Same active: Same active ingredient. It is dependent on your individual response and preference.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Norman Levine
50 years experience Dermatology
Retin-A for rosacea: Although Metronidazole and azaleic acid are the most commonly used products for rosacea, neither agent is particularly effective. If you wish to try ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month