U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Covington, LA
A 29-year-old female asked:

Should i be concerned about ct checking my thymus due to mg and or lems showing a right lower lobe solitary pulmonary subpleural nodule 6mm?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Goodman
Radiology 28 years experience
No worries: A nodule of that size in a person of your age is overwhelming benign. Lung cancer is very uncommon in young adults. There are many causes to have lung nodules that are not cancer.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Eric Goodman
Radiology 28 years experience
Provided original answer
Nodules are incidentally found on numerous ct exams done for other reasons. Subpleural nodules have a higher likelihood of a benign etiolog
Apr 21, 2013
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
Allergy and Immunology 30 years experience
Concerns: I would be concerned about a lung nodule. A thymus ct is routinely done if someone is diagnosed with myesthenia gravis to look for thymus enlargement or tumor as removing the latter may be curative in some instances. I think you should continue with the work up started by your doctors, they know what they are doing.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Joseph Accurso
Radiology 30 years experience
Needs some followup: Please see fleischner society (group of chest radiologists) recommendations (google it, not enough room here). For the scenario you describe, initial followup ct is recommended at 12 months if person is low risk and 6-12 months if high risk (history of smoking or other known risk factors).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 24, 2020

Disclaimer:
