A member asked:

From last 2 years i'm having constipation (on and off). in january 2021, i got fissure due to constipation. i eat lot's of fiber now but still i use skillax drops for bowel. stool either liquid or thin soft stool. should i go for colonoscopy. am i ok?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

I would recommend follow up with gastroenterologist and possible colonoscopy. 2 years is a significant time .May be IBS ( irritable bowel) or dietary issues or stress If your weight is stable it is reassuring but a complete evaluation with blood work, possible colonoscopy is appropriate

Answered 8/17/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions