U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 37-year-old female asked:

My dr prescribed a 10 day course of 875mg amoxicillin for a suspected urinary tract infection, as i dont tolerate other antibiotics well. is this is a good antibiotic for uti?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
Amoxicillin is an excellent "wide spectrum" (i.e., covers a variety of infectious conditions) antibiotic, but UTI's may have bacterial components which are not sensitive to this antibiotic or are resistant to same. If symptoms do not resolve, and/or a repeat culture is positive, you may require a different antibiotic treatment. Treatment should have included a culture and sensitivity.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 43-year-old member asked:
How soon after I finish my anitibiotics for a urinary tract infection can I have sex again?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
Does augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) cause the symptoms on a urinary tract infection?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked:
Can you take amoxicillin 500mg capsule for a urinary tract infection?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Aug 4, 2021

Disclaimer:
