U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 27-year-old male asked:

Will you be ok if you eat months old expired pepperoni? and if not can food poisoning be avoided if induced vomiting?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
If you did not get sick within a few hours of eating, you should be okay. Inducing vomiting is likely to make matters worse. If you get vomiting/diarrhea, it would be prudent to see a doctor. Have a healthy diet, exercise 30 minutes/day, drink plenty of water daily so your urine is mostly colorless, have safe sex, no tobacco alcohol weed or street drugs. For nutrition: http://www.choosemyplate.gov
Last updated Jul 17, 2021

Disclaimer:
