U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 47-year-old male asked:

70 year old female patient had head and chest ct scan in february. last week dental x-rays. and coming week both knee x-ray for arthritis check up. should the knee x-ray be safe given so many ct scan and x-ray in one year. ?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
You use special imaging as often as needed to solve clinical questions that would otherwise go unanswered or require exploratory surgery. In proper hands the physicians who know the full history have the best chance of answering such a question.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 41 years experience
Perfectly safe. Diagnostic radiographs result in a very low exposure. Don't give it a second thought.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 54 years experience
First, today's digital exposures are nothing like yesterday's film exposures. They are minuscule by comparison. Also to attempt diagnosis without proper imaging is to guess. It means asking your practitioner to work blind. Of course discuss your trepidation with your practitioner, but go with his/her recommendation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 14, 2021

Disclaimer:
