U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Harrisburg, PA
A 45-year-old male asked:

How much more healing and vision improvement takes place after 3 months from prk surgery? my left eye is 20/20 right eye is 20/25 although my vision is good its annoying and not sharp. ive seen doctors say healing is done at 3 months and some say 6?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 53 years experience
By 2-3 weeks the vision should be at its best. Little takes place after that. What does the doctor who measured you at 20/25 have to say. You values, BTEW, are not bad.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Daniel Rosberger
Retinal Surgery 32 years experience
Although it is true that additional healing can occur into 6 months, by 3 months the vast majority of PRK healing will already have occurred. Sometimes additional touch ups or enhancements need to be performed and sometimes lack of acuity can be secondary to retinal or cataract issues. You should follow up with your surgeon.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 24, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
