A 49-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

concerning those who had prk laser eye surgery, how would you describe the "blurry" vision, what to do?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kurt Andreason
22 years experience LASIK Surgery
PRK: Prk is a type of corneal laser surface treatment that doesn't require a flap to be created, as in lasik. But it takes longer to recover from, and typically 1-3 months for your vision to stabilize. Talk to your surgeon. It is also important to treat dry eyes, and although the surgey may have reduced your prescription greatly, there still may be a little left that some glasses would improve.
Answered on Oct 11, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hussain Elhalis
10 years experience Ophthalmology
Continue follow up: Recovery from PRK is slower than LASIK, but in the end, the results are very similar. You will have decent vision after a few days but it can take a f ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Jay Bradley
17 years experience LASIK Surgery
Laser eye surgery: Laser eye surgery can correct most amounts of myopia and astigmatism as long as you are otherwise a good laser candidate. Both lasik and prk can trea ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matt Wachsman
35 years experience Internal Medicine
PRK?: not sure, is that an eye surgery technique? Hydroxychloroquin reacts to light making laser eye surgery more risky. I don't know what to tell you. He i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hussain Elhalis
10 years experience Ophthalmology
The same: This has been studied and there is essentially no difference between the two drops for PRK recovery and outcomes. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month