U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 31-year-old male asked:

I checked blood sugar at home on glucometer on 15 may 2021 and it was 111mg/dl after 2 h of breakfast. my random plasma blood sugar (from lab) was 78 in june 2020 and hba1c was 5.0%. is 111 value shows i am inclined to diabetese as it was 78 before?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Abraham
Sports Medicine 50 years experience
No. Your blood sugar is perfectly normal. Not to worry. I would suggest that you do not need to keep checking your blood sugar. Also, your hba1c , the test for assessing your blood sugar on average over the last 3 months is well in the lower blood sugar range. Borderline diabetes mellitus is at a level of 6.0 so you remain quite fine and I suggest you only check this test again in 1year’s time.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, none of your results are a cause for concern Glucometer testing is not an appropriate way to diagnose diabetes or pre-diabetes. Standards are based on plasma glucose done at a lab.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 22, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
