U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Oakland, CA
A 29-year-old male asked:

In theory, if i had my cell phone and airpods in my pocket during a x-ray will i be in any danger of radiation poisoning or will my devices become radioactive?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
In reality you will not be in any danger and you electronics will not become radioactive.
Dr. Neil McLeod
Dr. Neil McLeod commented
Prosthodontics 49 years experience
1. You are never in danger of radiation poisoning with diagnostic films.
Apr 28, 2021
Dr. Neil McLeod
Dr. Neil McLeod commented
Prosthodontics 49 years experience
2. There is no chance of the equipment becomeing radioactive
Apr 28, 2021
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Your devices will not become radioactive. For healthy diet: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/., exercise 30 minutes/day, drink enough water daily so your urine is mostly colorless, have safe sex, no tobacco alcohol weed or street drugs.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 24-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 28, 2021

Disclaimer:
