U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NC
A 22-year-old female asked:

i was in a bad accident where i was told i broke my collar bone or chest plate and they sent me home the same day without any follow up visits, is that normal? this happened 2 weeks ago and i'm still not healed yet?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Were you examined by a doctor? Collar bone fracture may not require any more than a sling, whereas chest plate fracture would warrant additional investigation to rule out internal injury. It would be prudent to see a doctor. Wish you good health!
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Bone building mineral supplement will like horsetail vitamin d with k thc-a and cbn. Locally RSO oil from cannabis will relieve pain
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Agree with Dr Singh, and do indeed urge medical followup. At your age, healing of a bone fracture would ideally take about 4-6 weeks. But since you have misgivings, communicate your concerns today.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Does the same virus that causes genital herpes cause cold sores?

6 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Yes: Herpes viruses come in two flavors- HSV i and HSV ii. Either virus can occur on the lips or in the genitalia.
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

How many times per day should I have my baby do "tummy time"?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evelyn Hurvitz
Pediatrics 37 years experience
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

How long after breast surgery with implants will I be in pain for?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 5, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
