U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saudi Arabia
A 56-year-old male asked:

i have raised my beds head about 6 inches due to acid reflux.my 8 years old boy sleeps with me. is there any -ve impact on him, such as reduced blood circulation to his upper body that may not be good as he is growing?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Arnold Lentnek
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
No: Raising the head of the bed 6” will not affect your son whatsoever and MAY provide you with some relief.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent ear infections in my child?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 4, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
