U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 34-year-old female asked:

can a dental problem cause pressure (not pain) in one side of forehead/ temple area and tinnitus? the ear canal was swollen for a couple weeks, but has since improved, but tinnitus remains, as does pressure for 4 wks now. had possible sinus infection?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neil McLeod
Prosthodontics 49 years experience
It's Sinusitis: Your probably have sinusitis. There are a number of sinus spaces lined with mucous membrane which when dry can not drain properly and get infected. It can feel like toothache, and they are connected to the ear by the naso-pharynx. Get a humidifier, and see your doctor.
Dr. Robert Trager
Dentistry 55 years experience
Very unlikely: A infected upper wisdom tooth that is swollen and causing pressure in area could put pressure on your ear but most likely the cause of your TINNITUS is constant loud noise, stress and alcohol .See an ENT specialist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
PA
A 32-year-old female asked:


5 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Wright
Family Medicine 36 years experience
A female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Portage, IN
A 44-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 29, 2021

Disclaimer:
