U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 35-year-old female asked:

good morning i tested covid positive more than 2weeks ago however i find that i am struggling to get through my daily activities, i can say i only started feeling better on the 25th december then went to work on the 26th and struggled to get through?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Romano
Internal Medicine 9 years experience
Covid 19 : You should not be working with symptoms. We can consider isolation removal after two weeks. You need to have no symptoms to get out of isolation unless otherwise cleared by a doctor. See a telemedicine doctor
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
COVID 19: Sadly, many people who have "recovered" from COVID 19 go on to have significant sequela. Exhaustion can be one of those. Please consider getting in touch with your doctor to request recommendation for more time off the job so that you can rest and heal further. You should not be infectious to others at this point.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Can anxiety occur daily?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mike Moore
Dr. Mike Mooreanswered
Family Medicine 8 years experience
Yes: If anxiety is occurring that much, it probably is affecting your daily habits and activities. You should see a doctor.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Why would I do daily home hemodialysis?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tarek Naguib
Nephrology and Dialysis 40 years experience
Easier on body: More frequent daily treatments make need to remove fluids less per treatment.
Dr. Linda Gromko
Family Medicine 48 years experience
Daily treatments more closely approximate the work of the kidneys. Remember that healthy kidneys work 24/7 - not just three sessions per week! You will have far more flexibility in scheduling, greater freedom in eating, and more time to spend with people you care about. Plus, nobody cares about the quality of your dialysis, infection control, or the care of your access (e.g., fistula) like you do! LGromkoMD
Feb 19, 2013
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

I've had polymyalgia for 1 year..Am on pednisone 5 mg daily. What would happen if I stopped taking the meds?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Betty Keller
Rheumatology 35 years experience
Depends: If you are on Prednisone you should not just stop it. You need to work with your doctor on managing your dose. It needs to be decreased slowly based on your clinical symptoms and response to dose reduction. You should talk to your doctor before changing your dosage.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Can you be a problem gambler if you don't gamble every day of the week?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Blixt
Addiction Medicine 24 years experience
Yes: It's not necessarily how often the behavior occurs, it's what happens when it does. Is the behavior having negative consequences to the gambler or their loved ones? This would be an indication there is a problem.
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

How will leukemia affect my everyday life?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Devon Webster
Medical Oncology 22 years experience
Ongoing treatment: Most acute leukemias are treated with IV chemotherapy. Some chronic leukemias are treated with oral medication (CML) or sometimes observation alone (cll). If you are receiving IV chemo, you may lose your hair, feel tired, and be at risk for infections due to low blood counts. You will need to change your diet and activities to decrease risk of infection. Ask your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 6, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
