U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Africa
A 19-year-old female asked:

I took a clinihealth hiv at home blood test 5 months after a possible infection and it was negative. should i get tested again?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Susan Madonna
Family Medicine 22 years experience
HIV test: The test from 5 months ago told you that you had not gotten HIV infection prior to that test. What’s happened since then? Do you have a new partner? Have you and your partner been consistently using protection? Does your partner have any other partners? Are you planning a relationship with someone new? CDC recommends yearly screening testing. But if there is reason to be concerned, test now.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 22-year-old male asked:
Can normal blood tests detect signs of HIV two years after infection?
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
It happens that a blood test with blood count detect HIV 7 years after possible infection?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
Can a ER blood test show infection of hiv?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 28-year-old male asked:
Will acute or past infection of aids/HIV be detected by an HIV 1/2 AG/AB 4th GEN/RFL blood test?
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Last updated Nov 17, 2020

Disclaimer:
