A member asked:

My daughter is 15 months, she fell and chipped her front tooth and both of them are little bit loose and shes also in pain. should i take her to the dentist?

4 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

Yes: She should see a dentist this next week, preferably a Pediatric Dentist if there is one in your area. In the meantime, suck on popsicles to apply cold to injured area, use Tylenol for pain. Make sure to use a dose appropriate for her weight.

Answered 11/9/2020

28 views

Thank
Dr. Theodore Davantzis answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Certainly: A pediatric dentist (pedodontist) is your best bet.

Answered 11/19/2020

25 views

Thank

Pain: Your child needs immediate care, preferably by a children's dental specialist, a Pedodontist. The sooner she's seen, the sooner her pain can be mediated. She needs to ave the front teeth evaluated for sermons ess of the fractures, bone fractures, damage to underlying permanent teeth, etc. A Pedodontist is the dental specialist best trained and experience to render care.

Answered 11/19/2020

25 views

Thank

Related Questions