U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old female asked:

my son is more than 2 years old, he is cma and g6pd, on neocate and breastfeeding. i want him to wean from neocate since he tolerated the dairy, what alternatives milk i can give aside from ha they are suggesting. is almond milk is good for him?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
Yes: He may have milk if he tolerates it. Some children are lactose intolerant and a lactose free milk may be provided. Almond milk may also be tried. Foods to be avoided include: "fava beans (can be found in mixed nuts packets) legumes (munggo, garbanzos, abitsuelas, etc.) soya food (taho, tokwa, soy sauce, etc.) ampalaya tonic water blueberry red wine Mothballs,and menthol "smarparenting"


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can my baby choke on my breast milk while breastfeeding?

3 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson
Pediatrics 22 years experience
No: Feeding at any age is a careful choreography of body parts to allow for the food/milk to get to its proper place, the stomach. If there are not any underlying feeding or swallowing problems your baby may occasionally gag on a feed if all the appropriate movements, including timing of breaths and milk flow, is not in sync. This is quite common. Try expressing some milk first to reduce flow to start.
A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
A member asked:

Our son had a bad headach forseveral days then he got grayish black spots in his eyes.The headaches are gone but his eyes are still discolored?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Spots on the outside: Spots on the outside of the eyes (where other people can see them), can be inflammation in the conjunctiva or in the eye lids. It can be the eyes reacting to bacteria or viruses (as in pink-eye), to pollen or rubbing (as in allergies), to some medications, to excessive crying, etc... A pediatrician or other primary care doctor can check, and refer to an eye doctor if needed.
A 27-year-old male asked:

My son has a bruise on his arm that has a lump the size of a pea in it should I be worried?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
Dr. Anthony LaBarberaanswered
Pediatrics 28 years experience
See below: The lump can be do to the trauma that caused the bruise. I would not be concerned, unless your son starts developing bruises without trauma.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 2, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
