A member asked:

I have a wound under my foot caused by glass which i managed to remove. i immediately washed the wound with water and anticeptic liquid. do i still need to visit a doctor for this?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Depends: If you got all the glass out & cleaned the site well it may heal on its own. If there were any soil involved a tetanus shot may be needed if you have not had a booster within 10 yrs. If any redness, swelling or drainage develop I would go in. If any infection gets into the deep/complex layers of your foot it may require hospitalization/surgery to explore & drain trapped germs

Answered 10/29/2020

31 views

Thank
Dr. Jeffrey Trantalis, DPM answered

Specializes in Podiatry

Seek opinion. : Other than addressing the possibility of an infection. If the scare is on the bottom of the foot, concerns about a weight bearing scare on the bottom can be very problematic. For that reason seek medical opinion.

Answered 10/29/2020

31 views

Thank

Related Questions