A member asked:

Can you apply muprocin ointment to a bartholin cyst on the vaginal lips?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Applying external ointment to a Bartholin cyst is not going to cause harm but it is also not likely to be useful. If the cyst is infected it needs to be drained. Consider seeing an Obgyn to confirm the diagnosis and help plan a treatment course.

Answered Oct 18, 2020

34 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can a Bartholin's cyst cause irregular vaginal bleeding?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...