U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 21-year-old female asked:

Is bartholin cysts really serious? have a swollen on the lip of the vagina.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Not usually: Bartholin cyst is not serious per se. But it can get infected and then may require quick action. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 17, 2016

Disclaimer:
