U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old female asked:

i had a lumbar puncture a week ago to get a base opening pressure as i had my shunt removed. (i have ptc). since then i have horrible pain running down the back of both my thighs. the pain is intermittent. result of lp?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frank Amico Sr
Addiction Medicine 43 years experience
Spinal leak/ : Could be a spinal leak or infection


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
FL
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience
No: Biliary dyskinesia is not associated with weight gain.
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 17, 2020

Disclaimer:
