A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

do staph infections cause tb?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Ein
48 years experience Infectious Disease
No: Staphylococcus and tuberculosis are 2 unrelated bacteria species that have nothing to do with each other.
Answered on Apr 17, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Yes: If you skin is sensitive, your physician may be able to manage you on an oral or non-irritating topical antibiotic.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Victor Nwanguma
20 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: Staph infection of the skin is a common cause of boils.
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Li
Dr. John Li answered
34 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes, depends where.: Any infection of the middle ear or inner ear can cause dizziness. (location is key... A minor superficial toe infection might not cause dizziness). ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Claude Parola
40 years experience Internal Medicine
Staph: By giving antibiotic that the staph is sensitive to , if the skin/nostril is colonized by staph, good hygiene and the use of local antibiotic to the n ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month