U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 69-year-old female asked:

Received impression 'moderate fusiform dilatation of mid common hepatic and bile duct consistent with type 1 c choledochal cyst. no acute abnormality.' should i have it removed if it is a cyst?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Cyst: There is no way to remove a choledochal cyst other than surgery performed by an experienced abdominal surgeon. These cysts can become infected and I recommend that you consult abdominal surgeon for evaluation and advice. You may have to consult one at a university hospital department of general surgery if you don't have an experienced abdominal surgeon locally.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 69-year-old female asked:

Received impression 'moderate fusiform dilatation of mid common hepatic and bile duct consistent with type 1 dc Choledochal cyst. No acute abnormality.' Do I have the cyst or not?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 57 years experience
Cyst or not: From what it says what you have is compatible with a cyst but there may be other things that look like it Discuss with your Dr. I have not seen your study.
Last updated Sep 1, 2020

Disclaimer:
