U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lake Oswego, OR
A member asked:

approximatey 3 weeks ago i was stung on the inside of my elbow (in the bend) by what appeared to be a sweat bee. i immediately applied alcohol to the sting. it has itched in that area every day since the sting and i apply alcohol each time it itches. yesterday a cluster of 12-15 small bumps appeared in the area of the sting. i am looking for advice on how to treat the area as it itches also. thank you. rash possibly related to sweat bee sting?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stanley Katz
Dermatology 47 years experience
See dermatologist: It might be infected. See dermatologist for either tx of the allergic nature of the sting or a secondary infection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yuma, AZ
A 30-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 26, 2020

Disclaimer:
