U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fort Worth, TX
A 29-year-old male asked:

is it ok to use hydrocortisone 1% cream daily for eczema in 3 year old continuously for an year? will there be any side effects using it daily for longer period of time say 1 year or so?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: I don't use anything stronger than 1/2% on face unless there is thickened irritated skin & then only 2X/day. Using 1% on all other skin is fine for most sites up to several times a day. The 1% is not absorbed into the serum/blood to the point it would trigger any significant issues. However, any steroid can thin the skin so you must decrease use when this happens & eczema is controlled.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Is it better to take daily aspirin or daily ibuprofen to relieve pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Aspirin: My personal opinion is aspirin. Still have to worry about stomach upset and ulcers. Getting positive cardiac effects plus pain relief.
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

How many calories should a teenage girl burn every day to stay healthy (not lose weight)?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Escobar
Dr. David Escobaranswered
Family Medicine 9 years experience
Don't Worry: Each individual has unique calorie needs based on their basal metabolic rate and level of physical activity. However, calorie counting really should not be undertaken by teenagers. Teens are growing and need good nutrition. Just focus on eating balanced, healthy meals and get plenty of exercise and sleep.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Finger tip numbness with dry skin there. Should I use hydrocortisone on it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joseph Eastern
Dermatology 44 years experience
Give it a try...: ...But if the numbness persists, you should see your doctor to make sure you don't have a neurologic problem of some sort.
A 25-year-old male asked:

I get some sort of rashl/eczema on my hand from something at work, last night my top lip was itchy and had the same lil blisters is it somethi else?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charlene Sojico
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Possible Allergy: You may be sensitive to whatever it was at work. You may need to do some investigation yourself . You may present with just a plain redness on the affected areas or have welps/ hives , swelling, itching , even blisters like you had on your lips. Please have your doctor take a look.
A 33-year-old member asked:

I have a ruptured blood vessel in my right eye. No trauma. Take one aspirin daily?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aspirin: Can cause bleeding. I would have an eye doctor check it out.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 13, 2020

Disclaimer:
