U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Afghanistan
A 26-year-old female asked:

10 days after blood draw still have some pain and pinching feeling near injection site cant bend arm. took aleve day of test pain went away for 3-4 days then came back an still here. aleve is nsaid an causes bleeding is it ok to take it now for pain?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Yes: Aleve should be fine. However, it is very unusual to have inability to bend arm after a blood draw. Would recommend medical assessment if you have actually lost flexiou of your elbow.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 35-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Not a specific group of symptoms for insufficiency.
Las Vegas, NV
A 39-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Miami, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Austin
Gastroenterology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 5, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
