A member asked:

Can a 5mm tendon retraction of a full thickness tear of the anterior and middle portion of the supraspinatus tendon heal with injections and pt? if not, would pt help before surgery?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Bennett Machanic answered

Specializes in Neurology

You need to obtain orthopedic surgical consultations as full healing and return to normal is NOT going to occur with injections and PT, but you could also learn to live with this without invasive approaches. Do fully agree that PT will help before and after surgery.

Answered Jan 19, 2021

10 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...