A member asked:

I have a distal full thickness supraspinatus tendon tear with12mm retraction , increased in size since last scan 6 months ago . will this need surgery?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Juan Cucalon answered

Specializes in Anesthesiology

Tear: If your problem is pain and lost of mobility the answer is yes. Other things you may try before surgery is physical therapy and rehabilitation to improve your strength

Answered 6/19/2019

443 views

Thank
Dr. answered

Specializes in

Orthopaedic opinion: Full thickness tear usually requires orthopaedic review for consideration of surgical intervention. Please discuss this with your GP.

Answered 5/3/2018

354 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...