A member asked:
Disclaimer

i have a distal full thickness supraspinatus tendon tear with12mm retraction , increased in size since last scan 6 months ago . will this need surgery?

1 doctor answer
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Orthopaedic opinion: Full thickness tear usually requires orthopaedic review for consideration of surgical intervention. Please discuss this with your GP.
Answered on May 3, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kneece
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
See ortho: I have some patients that opt not to have surgery but a full thickness tear of rotator cuff will not heal on their own.Alot of this depends on your li ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Herring
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Supraspinatus tear: If you want a chance for a full recovery surgery is your best option. Otherwise you will have signficantly reduced function (plus ongiong pain) in tha ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Kevin Watson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Small partial thickness rotator cuff tears can heal without surgery. Often these are treated with NSAIDs, possible injections, and physical therapy.
A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. Maxim Tyorkin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Sometimes....: 9mm tear still means that the other half (posterior) of your supraspinatus is intact. If the pain is minimal and you can avoid overhead activity then ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month