A 44-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i would like to know if i should go for a covid 19 test. i was cleaning out birds nests on saturday. i seemed to have had an allergic reaction to this. sunday i felt terrible, yesterday ok. today i had a temp and very slight sore throat and i am hoar?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
ZA or USA?: My understanding is that in South Africa, one contacts a medical provider for eval & to determine whether COVID 19 testing is indicated. If you live in the US, the policies vary by state. If you go to https://www.apple.com/covid19/ it will allow you to choose your state's health department so that you can receive specific guidance.
Answered on Jul 18, 2020
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Allergic reaction: What you described fits more with an allergy. Birds are not known to transmit SARS CoV-2 (Bats are not birds). Wear a mask, stay away from others, practice hand hygiene. Wish you good health!
Answered on Jul 15, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. LINDILE SOGA
Specializes in
It’s your call: The symptoms are quite suggestive but as long as you self isolate so that you do not infect those around you if it turns out that you are indeed Covid ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Reflux: Depending on the duration and onset ( abrupt/insidious) of the symptoms severe reflux would cause such issues or an infection such as strep throat amo ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
If available : you can get tested. If not available check with your doctor who knows your medical history. Get examined. May need self quarantined.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Eval: Please contact your PCM who can assess you to help determine possible cause. Although this could be related to a number of types of infection, COVID ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month